CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89826

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2046 is a woman’s dress constructed from 67 percent viscose rayon, 28 percent polyester, 3 percent acrylic and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The fully lined dress features long sleeves with a three button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 2046 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 2046 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division